Diploma in Tourism Management Level 7

Diploma in Tourism Management Level 7. Duration of study  – one academic year (10 months). Cost per course – 18 080 NZD  (12 150 USD).

Course Overview

The Graduate Diploma in Tourism Management  is a one-year programme comprising seven courses, and is designed for students who have a bachelor’s degree in a discipline other than Tourism Management who wish to broaden their career options. For some students, it is a prelude to postgraduate study in Tourism Management; for others it is a bridge into an employment situation which meaningfully utilises their dual skill set.

The programme includes eight courses including a compulsory core of five courses in Principles of Tourism, Tourism Marketing, Tourism Management, Tourism Policy Planning and Development and a special project; plus three courses from the areas of tourism events management, hospitality management, ecotourism management, consumer behaviour and entrepreneurship.

Programme structure

The programme comprises seven courses, including:

  • 3.119 Principles of Tourism
  • 3.222 Tourism and Hospitality Management
  • 3.317 Tourism Policy Planning and Development

Plus one Stage 2 and three Stage 3 elective courses selected from Tourism Management, Hospitality Management or International Business.

Job Opportunities

National tourist offices, travel agencies, reservations, marketing and sales, events organisation and management, tour operators, airlines and transportation companies, resorts and hospitality providers, heritage bodies, environment and conservation agencies, customer service.

Entry Criteria

Bachelor’s degree in a discipline other than hospitality management.

English entry

IELTS 6.0 academic / TOEFL iBT 60 / AIS Test of English Proficiency (TEP) 52/80

Further Prospective

After graduation from Diploma Level 7, and deriving a Job Search Visa by student for employment.
Graduates will be able to continue to postgraduate studies in Tourism management.

Visas for family.

A holder of a student visa for study at Diploma program level 7 can bring his family members to New Zealand. They can get visitor visa for coming NZ.

After graduation from Diploma Level 7 (one year-study), and obtaining a “Job Search Visa” for employment, his family, partner and children are allowed to get a work visa (partner) for employment for any job position and a  domestic student visa (for children) which enables them to attend school free-of-charge.

Founds for living expenses.

According to immigration rules, any international student, must have enough money to pay for the course and also 15,000 NZD per one study year. For any additional person evidence of 4200 NZD per year as living expenses is required.

Course intakes:

02  February 2016

23  May 2016

12 September 2016

 

[title size=”large”]LEAVE YOUR MESSAGE [/title]

[contact_form]