Diploma in Business (Healthcare Management) Level 7

NZ Diploma in Business Management (Healthcare Management) Level 7. Duration of study  – one academic year (10 months). Cost per course – 12 000 NZD (8 300 USD).

About the Course

The aim of the Diploma in Business (with strands in Management and Healthcare Management) Level 7 is to provide learners with an advanced programme of study in business management relevant to current business settings both nationally and internationally. This qualification has been designed for students who have already have skills and knowledge in medicine of healthcare spheres. This qualification has been designed with strands to enable graduates to specialise in a generic management context or a healthcare management context.

Entry Criteria

Basic degree: any national diploma work experience in Medicine or Healthcare (college, bachelor, institute).

English entry

  • IELTS overall band score of at least 6.0 (Academic), no individual band less than 5.5

Core Papers

(All students must complete all of the following)

Core Compulsory Papers

  • DBM700 International Business Culture
  • DBM720 Entrepreneurship
  • DBM750 Strategic Human Resource Management

Core Strand Papers

Healthcare Management Strand, students must complete:

  • DBM760 Healthcare Management Communication and Ethics
  • DBM770 Healthcare Management, Economics and Compliance
  • DBM780 Healthcare Society, Trends and Marketing

 

Further Prospective
After graduation from Diploma Level 7, and deriving a Job Search Visa by student for employment.Student’s family allowed to get for the first year of partner’s study and second year of seeking for job- work visa (for second partner) for employment for any job position and Domestic student visa (for children) for attention school for free of charge.Student can continue study for: Bachelors of Business/Management or related study.

 

Job Opportunities

Graduates of this diploma will have the knowledge and skills to move into management careers in commercial and healthcare environments dealing across cultures and national boundaries.

 

Visas for family

A holder of a student visa for study at Diploma program level 7 can bring his family members to New Zealand. They can get visitor visa for coming NZ.

After graduation from Diploma Level 7 (one year-study), and obtaining a “Job Search Visa” for employment, his family, partner and children are allowed to get a work visa (partner) for employment for any job position and a  domestic student visa (for children) which enables them to attend school free-of-charge.

 

Founds for living expenses

According to immigration rules, any international student, must have enough money to pay for the course and also 15,000 NZD per one study year. For any additional person evidence of 4200 NZD per year as living expenses is required.

 

Course intakes:

03/02/2016

16/03/2016

08/06/2016

20/07/2016

19/10/2016

 

[title size=”large”]LEAVE YOUR MESSAGE [/title]

[contact_form]